0116 216 9224

Privacy & Cookies

This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data in relation to electronic communications and data we might gather, collate, store, process, use or disseminate. This Privacy Notice sets out the framework for collecting, processing and using personal information that you chose to provide or that we need. We need this information to meet a legal duty or to fulfil a legitimate business interest. For example, if you are a client, we need this information to provide you with services such as advice and documentation; if you are an employee, we need this information to provide you with effective employment.

Principles

Greens Consultancy Services Limited is absolutely committed to protecting your privacy.

Policy

The protection of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We will use data which can identify you, that you choose to provide or that is collected during the course of our delivery of our business, only in line with the provisions of this Privacy Notice and in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. Our policy can be summarised in one sentence: we will only share your information with others where there is a legal or contractual requirement or with your consent. By appointing us to provide legitimate services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Parties this notice may apply to:

The Controller (of your data)

The Controller of your data will be Greens Consultancy Services Limited a registered limited company. Company registration number: 7840897. ICO registration number: ZA123179.

The Authority

Our supervisory authority for data protection purposes is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk). If you believe that we have processed your personal data in breach of this Privacy Notice or the relevant laws and regulations, please get in touch with us immediately. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Employees

These are people who are past and present employees of Greens Consultancy Services Limited.

Other parties

  1. Organisations (past or present) – who have ever received our services:
    1. Directors
    2. Employees
    3. Contractors
    4. Sub-contractors
    5. Visitors
  2. Sole Traders or partnerships (past or present) – who have ever used our services:
    1. Owners/proprietors
    2. Employees
    3. Contractors
    4. Sub-contractors
    5. Visitors
  3. Construction Projects (past or present) where we have been involved with advising one or more parties:
    1. Clients
    2. Designers and principal designers
    3. Contractors, sub-contractors and principal contractors
  4. People with responsibility for buildings, premises or sites who have ever used our services:
    1. Owners or their representatives, agents or managers
    2. Contractors
    3. Sub-contractors
    4. Visitors
  5. Suppliers:
    1. Contractors who have provided us with products or services
    2. Sub-contractors who have provided our clients (through us) with products or services
  6. Associates who have provided services to any of the parties listed above

Questions and answers

Why is this information collected?

We collect different types of information about our clients and their employees and contractors for the following reasons:

  1. To enable us and our current or previous clients to meet relevant legal and contractual duties and to enable us to provide appropriate advice and assistance on matters relating to health and safety, human resources and associated legal requirements
  2. To enable relevant third parties to meet relevant legal and contractual duties and to enable us to provide appropriate advice and assistance on matters relating to health and safety, human resources and associated legal requirements
  3. For investigative purposes in connection with legal claims, employment tribunals, compliance, remedial orders or prosecutions, whether they proceed or are prematurely terminated for any reason
  4. To help us to improve the service we offer

Who will have access to your information?

Your information may be shared:

  1. Within our business, information on employees and clients will be shared as required for a legitimate reason
  2. Outside of our business, information may be shared with third parties, such as clients, sub-contractors or associates to enable us to meet a contractual or legal requirement
  3. With third parties (such as prospective clients) information will be shared only where we have received consent; you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you, which may include:

  1. Your name
  2. Your home or work address, email address and phone number
  3. Your job title and role
  4. Issues or concerns relating to your work
  5. Accident, injury and illnesses which may be caused (fully or partially) or made worse by your work
  6. Your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make purchases from us
  7. Information related to the browser, operating system or device you use to access our website
  8. Recordings of calls you make to us
  9. Any other information you provide

How do we use this information?

  1. As required to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you make a purchase from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services; this may include verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services
  2. In accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation)
  3. To act in your interests and to fulfil contractual and legal requirements which apply to either or both of us
  4. To meet a specific legal requirement, such as during an accident investigation or the coordination of parties involved in construction work during the planning and/or construction phases, or during an investigation following an issue with an employee
  5. With your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/or in accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services
  6. We may use information you provide to personalise:
    1. Our communications to you
    2. Our website
    3. Products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests
  7. To monitor use of our websites and online services; we may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests
  8. To carry out reasonable checks on your creditworthiness
  9. If you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties (such as POS payment providers) to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud, in accordance with our legitimate interests and those of third parties
  10. We may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law and our legitimate interests
  11. In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests
  12. We may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys
  13. We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services. Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it, or (where this is allowed) you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

How long will we store your personal data?

  1. We will not store your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purposes set out in this document.
  2. We are required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.
  3. Where there is a specified retention period, we may retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place.

Where is your data stored?

We will store your information on our secure servers and securely stored back-up devices. We may share your personal information with other members of our group of companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) and third-party service providers who assist us in delivering legitimate services.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

From 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulations:

  1. You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you.
  2. In case the information we hold about you is outdated or incorrect you have the right to request an update and correction of the relevant data. You may also have a right to request the erasure of personal data we hold about you provided that we do not have a statutory obligation or an outweighing legitimate interest to store such data. Any request for access, rectification or erasure must be made in writing to the contact address set out below.
  3. Each individual whose personal identifiable information is collected, recorded or used by us, has the right to know how that information will be stored, used and transferred and also has rights to access and control the use of that information. Personal identifiable information means any information on the basis of which an individual (the data subject) can be identified such as name, email address, phone number or the like.
  4. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right by contacting us at any time to unsubscribe or change your preferences.
  5. Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.
  6. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.
  7. You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.
  8. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine-readable format.
  9. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved.

Cookies

Our website uses a number of different “cookies.”

Cookies are small pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  1. Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.
  2. Session cookies: Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

How we use cookies

Performance cookies allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and gain an understanding of how visitors move around. This helps us to improve the way our site works. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated and does not contain personally identifiable information.

Third Party Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread analytical solutions on the web. It helps us to understand how you use our website and ways in which we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to useful and helpful information.

Refusing cookies

You can click on the “Help” section of your web browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy and cookie notices on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change and amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Changes will be communicated through updates on our website. We recommend that you regularly access our website to ensure that you agree with any changes or amendment.

Contact information

If you need more information, or would like to make a request, please contact us stating the nature of your relationship with us, your question and your contact details.

Please contact us at:

The Data Controller
Greens Consultancy Services Limited, 7 Leicester Road, Countesthorpe, Leicestershire, LE8 5QU
Tel: (0116) 216 9224
Email: admin@greensconsultancy.co.uk
Website: www.greensconsultancy.co.uk